Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm)
70
Estimated Price Rs.23,669
FindYogi Index 4.81 (out of 5)

The current price of the product looks pretty affordable to buy at. Our experts have better products to recommend.

Also known as : Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX Nikkor 18-55mm)

Key Features

  • 10.75 Megapixels
  • 28.4 mm CCD pixels Sensor
  • ISO rating 100 - 3200
  • Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
  • Max shutter speed 1/4000 sec
  • Red Eye Reduction

Variants of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm)

Nikon D3000 (Body Only)

Price of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) in India

Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) price in India is Rs.23,669.

  • Price of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) at Flipkart

    flipkart
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) at Infibeam

    Infibeam
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) at Shopclues

    shopclues
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) at Homeshop18

    homeshop18
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) at Snapdeal

    snapdeal
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) at Ebay

    ebay
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) at Amazon

    amazon
    Not Available

Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) Specifications

Nikon D3000 (AF-S DX 18-55mm) Specification and features are mentioned below. The specification are from the 7 seller(s) and other reliable sources

General
Type DSLR
Dimensions 126 x 97 x 64 mm
Weight 536 g
Image
Camera Resolution 10.75 MP
ISO Rating 100 - 3200
White Balancing Auto, Cloudy, Direct Sunlight, Fine Tune by Kelvin color temperature setting, Flash, Fluorescent (7 types), Incandescent, Preset manual (up to 5 values can be stored), Shade
Image Format NEF (12-bit compressed RAW), JPEG (Baseline-compliant), NEF (RAW) + JPEG
Image Stablizer
Sensor
Sensor Type CCD
Sensor Size 23.6 x 15.8 mm ( APS-C )
Max Resolution 3872 x 2592 Pixels
Processor EXPEED
Display
Display 3.0 inch Wide Viewing Angle TFT LCD, Fixed Articulated LCD
Image Display Resolution 230K dots
View Finder
View Finder ✔ Eye-level Pentamirror Single-Lens Reflex viewfinder, Coverage (95%), Magnification (0.8x), Eye-Point (18 mm), Quick-return type Reflex Mirror
Lens
Lens Type Nikon F Bayonet Mount
Focal length 18 - 55 mm (35 mm Equivalent to 27 - 82.5 mm)
Auto Focus ✔ Contrast Detect, Phase Detect, Multi-Area, Selective Single Point, Single, Continuous, Focal Length Multiplier (1.5x), No. of Focus Points (11), Lens Min. Aperture (F22.0 - F36.0), Lens Construction (11 Elements & 8 Groups), Number of diaphragm blades (7), Min. Focus (0.28 m), Max. Magnification (0.31x), Micro-type ultrasonic Motor Type, Extending front Focus Method, Rotary Zoom Method, Filter Thread (52 mm)
Manual Focus
Color Filter ✔ Primary (RGB) Color filter
Other Focus Features Lens Features (Zoom lens, Image stabilisation (vibration reduction, 3 stops), Minimum aperture (F22.0 - F36.0), Number of diaphragm blades (7), Lens Optics (11 Elements, 8 Groups, Special elements / coatings (1 Aspherical lens)), Minimum focus (0.28 m), Maximum magnification (0.31x), Autofocus, Micro-type ultrasonic Motor type, Extending front Focus method, Extending Rotary Zoom method, Filter thread (52 mm))
Photography Features
Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
Self Timer ✔ 2, 5, 10 or 20 sec
Shooting Modes Scene Modes (Auto, Auto(Flash Off), Child, Close Up, Landscape, Night Portrait, Portrait, Sports), Picture Control System ( Landscape, Monochrome, Neutral, Portrait, Standard, Vivid)
Metering ✔ Multi-Pattern, Center-Weighted, Spot
Camera Shutter Speed (Sec) 1/4000 s (Max) & 30 s (Min)
Flash
Built-In Flash ✔ Pop-Up
External Flash ✔ Hot-Shoe
Flash Mode Auto, On, Off, Red-eye, Slow sync, Rear curtain
Connectivity
HDMI
TV Out Analog Video Output (NTSC, PAL)
Microphone
USB Cable
Wi-Fi
Memory
Memory Card Type SD / SDHC
Upgradable Memory
Battery
Battery Life 500
Battery Type Lithium-Ion EN-EL9A rechargeable battery
Power Supply EH-5A AC Adapter
Camera Features
Operating System Capture NX 2 Software
Dust Reduction ✔ Mirror Lock Up (for image sensor cleaning)
Red Eye Reduction
Supported Language 14
Sync Terminal ✔ 1/200 sec
Continuous Shot ✔ 3.0 fps
Additional Features Nikon Creative Lighting System, Eye-Fi Connected (Wi-Fi & Cloud Backup), Orientation Sensor, Remote Control (Optional ML-L3)
View Finder Features Mirror Lock Up (for image sensor cleaning)