Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens)
89
Lowest Price Rs.48,650
FindYogi Index 4.86 (out of 5)

The current price of the product looks pretty affordable to buy at. Our experts have better products to recommend.

Also known as : Nikon D5500 (AF-S DX Nikkor 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II)

Key Features

  • 24.2 Megapixels
  • 28.21 mm CMOS pixels Sensor
  • ISO rating 100 - 25600
  • Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
  • Max shutter speed 1/4000 sec
  • Red Eye Reduction

Variants of Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens)

Nikon D5500 (Body Only) Nikon D5500 (AF-S DX Nikkor 18-140mm f/3.5-5.6G ED VR) Nikon D5500 (AF-S DX Nikkor 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G & 55-200mm f/4-5.6G VR II)

Price of Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) in India

Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) price in India is Rs.48,650. flipkart is the best price seller for this Nikon Cameras from amongst 7 sellers.

  • Price of Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) at Ebay

    ebay
    Rs.52,200

    Click to see other variants
  • Price of Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) at Snapdeal

    snapdeal
    Rs.47,999

    Out of Stock

    Click to see other variants
  • Price of Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) at Infibeam

    Infibeam
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) at Shopclues

    shopclues
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) at Homeshop18

    homeshop18
    Not Available

  • Price of Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) at Amazon

    amazon
    Not Available

Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) Specifications

Nikon D5500 (AF-S 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6G VR II Lens) Specification and features are mentioned below. The specification are from the 7 seller(s) and other reliable sources

General
Type DSLR
Dimensions 124 x 97 x 70 mm
Weight 470 g
Image
Camera Resolution 24.2 MP
Video Resolution 1920 x 1080 Pixels at 60 fps
ISO Rating 100 - 25600
White Balancing Auto, incandescent, fluorescent (7 types), direct sunlight, flash, cloudy, shade, preset manual, all except preset manual with fine-tuning
Image Format JPEG (Fine, Normal, Basic), NEF (RAW) 12 bit, NEF (RAW)+JPEG
Video Format MOV
Audio Formats Linear PCM
Face Detection
Image Stablizer
Sensor
Sensor Type CMOS
Sensor Size 23.5 x 15.6 mm ( APS-C )
Image Ratio w:h 3:2
Max Resolution 6000 x 4000 Pixels
Processor Expeed 4
Display
Display 3.2 inch TFT vari-angle LCD touch screen
Touch Screen
Image Display Resolution 1037K dots
View Finder
View Finder ✔ Eye-level Pentamirror Single-Lens Reflex viewfinder
Lens
Lens Type Nikon AF-S DX Nikkor Lens
Focal length 18 - 55 mm
Auto Focus ✔ Single-point AF, 9-, 21-, or 39- point dynamic-area AF, 3D-tracking, auto-area AF, Number of focus points (39)Focal length multiplier (1.5x)
Manual Focus
Other Focus Features Lens Features (Zoom lens, Lens Image stabilisation, Minimum aperture (F22.0 - F36.0), Number of diaphragm blades (7), Aperture notes (rounded), Lens Optics (11 Elements, 8 Groups, Special elements / coatings (1 aspheric element)), Minimum focus (0.28 m), Maximum magnification (0.31x), Lens Autofocus, Micro-type ultrasonic Motor, Extending front Focus method, Extending Rotary Zoom method, Filter thread (52 mm), Filter notes (Filters do not rotate on focusing))
Photography Features
Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
Self Timer ✔ 2, 5, 10, 20 sec.; 1 to 9 exposures
Shooting Modes Scene Modes (Autumn Colors, Beach, Snow, Blossom, Candlelight, Child, Close-up, Dusk, Dawn, Food, Landscape, Night Landscape, Night Portrait, Party, Indoor, Pet Portrait, Portrait, Sports, Sunset, Special Effects Mode (Night vision, Color sketch, Toy camera, Miniature effect, Selective color, Silhouette, High key, Low key, HDR painting)), Picture Control (Flat, Landscape, Monochrome, Neutral, Portrait, Standard, User-customizable Settings, Vivid)
Metering ✔ Matrix metering: 3D color matrix metering II (type G, E, and D lenses); color matrix metering II (other CPU lenses) Center-weighted metering: Weight of 75% given to 8-mm circle in center of frame Spot metering: Meters 3.5-mm circle (about 2.5% of frame) centered on selected focus point
Camera Shutter Speed (Sec) 1/4000 s (Max) & 30 s (Min)
Flash
Built-In Flash ✔ Pop-up
External Flash ✔ Hot-shoe
Flash Mode Auto, Auto with red-eye reduction, Auto slow sync, Auto slow sync with red-eye reduction, Fill-flash, Rear-curtain sync, Rear-curtain with slow sync, Red-Eye reduction, Red-Eye reduction with slow sync, Slow sync, Off
Connectivity
HDMI ✔ mini HDMI
TV Out Video Output (NTSC, PAL)
Microphone ✔ Stereo
USB Cable
Wi-Fi
Pictbridge
Memory
Memory Card Type SD / SDHC / SDXC
Upgradable Memory
Battery
Battery Life 820
Battery Type Rechargeable Li-ion EN-EL14a Battery
Power Supply AC adapter EH-5b; requires EP-5A power connector (available separately)
Camera Features
Dust Reduction ✔ Image sensor cleaning, Image Dust Off reference data (Capture NX-D software required)
Red Eye Reduction
Supported Language 34
Sync Terminal ✔ 1/2000 sec
Continuous Shot ✔ 5 fps
Additional Features Exposure Lock, Exposure Bracketing, Focus Lock, Live view (Live View Shooting, Live View Lens servo, Live View AF-area mode, Live View Autofocus, Live View Scene Auto Selector), Orientation sensor, Timelapse recording, In-Camera Image Editing, Image Comment, Total Custom Settings (21), My Menu, Recent Settings, World Time Setting
Remote Control MC-DC2 (wired), WR-1/WR-R10 (wireless)
View Finder Features Mirror Lock Up