Sony HDR CX405
 
Lowest Price Rs.20,499
Also known as : Sony HDR CX405 Full HD 60p Camcorder

Key Features

  • 2.29 Megapixels
  • 3.13 mm back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS pixels Sensor
  • 30x Optical Zoom
  • Aperture Range F1.8 (W) - F4.0 (T)
  • Max shutter speed 1/10000
  • Red Eye Reduction

Price of Sony HDR CX405 in India

Sony HDR CX405 price in India is Rs.20,499. snapdeal is the best price seller for this Sony Cameras from amongst 7 sellers.

  • Price of Sony HDR CX405 at Snapdeal

    snapdeal
    Rs.20,499

  • Price of Sony HDR CX405 at Ebay

    ebay
    Rs.21,990

    Click to see other variants
  • Price of Sony HDR CX405 at Infibeam

    Infibeam
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony HDR CX405 at Shopclues

    shopclues
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony HDR CX405 at Homeshop18

    homeshop18
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony HDR CX405 at Amazon

    amazon
    Not Available

Sony HDR CX405 Specifications

Sony HDR CX405 Specification and features are mentioned below. The specification are from the 7 seller(s) and other reliable sources

General
Type Camcorder
Dimensions 54.0 x 59.5 x 128.0 mm
Weight 190 g
Image
Camera Resolution 2.29 MP
Video Resolution 1920 x 1080 Pixels at 50 fps
White Balancing Auto, Indoor, One Push, Outdoor
Image Format DCF Ver.2.0 compatible, Exif Ver.2.3 compatible, MPF Baseline compatible
Video Format AVCHD format ver.2.0 compatible:MPEG4-AVC/H.264, MP4: MPEG-4 AVC/H.264, MPEG4-AVC/H264, XAVC S format
Audio Formats Dolby Digital 2ch Stereo, Dolby Digital Stereo Creator, MPEG-4 AAC-LC 2ch , MPEG-4 Linear PCM 2ch(48kHz/16bit)
Face Detection
Image Stablizer ✔ Optical SteadyShot image stabilization
Sensor
Sensor Type back-illuminated Exmor R CMOS
Sensor Size 1/5.8 inch
Image Ratio w:h 16:9
Max Resolution 4032 x 2272 Pixels
Processor BIONZ X image processor
Display
Display 6.7 inch Clear Photo LCD
Image Display Resolution 230.4K dots
Lens
Lens Type ZEISS Vario-Tessar
Focal length 26.8 - 804.0 mm
Auto Focus ✔ Contrast AF, Auto, Manual
Manual Focus
Color Filter ✔ Primary (RGB) Color filter
Optical Zoom 30x
Digital Zoom 350x
Photography Features
Aperture Range F1.8 (W) - F4.0 (T)
Self Timer ✔ 10 sec
Shooting Modes Face Detection, Smile Shutter, Image Stabilization, Intelligent Auto, Motion Shot Video, Scene Selection (Auto, Beach, Fireworks, Landscape, Night Scene, Portrait, Snow, Spotlight, Sunrise & Sunset)
Metering ✔ Multi-segment
Camera Shutter Speed (Sec) 1/10000 (Max) & 1/30 (Min)
Connectivity
HDMI ✔ HDMI micro
TV Out Composite Video Out
Microphone ✔ Built-in Zoom Microphone
USB Cable
Memory
Memory Card Type Media Type : XAVC S HD: Micro SDXC Memory Card (Class10 or Higher); AVCHD, Still: Memory Stick Micro (Mark 2), Micro SD / SDHC / SDXC Memory Card (Class 4 or Higher)
Upgradable Memory
Battery
Battery Type NP-BX1 Rechargeable Battery
Camera Features
Red Eye Reduction
Additional Features Airplane Mode, Motion Shot VideoSmile Shutter technology (Dual Capture, Always On, Off), Power Save Mode

Looking For Camcorder With External Mic Option

asked

I would like to record my 5-5minutes multiple videos & searching for good handy camera with Lapel microphone support for good audio quality, please suggest asap. Regards, Rahul 9970802436

asked

Hi Rahul, Can you please mention your budget ?

asked

Hi Manish, I've not kept any specific budget for the same, what I am looking for is average camera with okay pricing for your reference you may consider (between 20k-35k) 

asked

Hi Rahul, If you are specifically looking for a lapel microphone support, then you will have to look for it as a separate accessory.  Any good camcorder with a hot-shoe option will be able to support it. 

asked

Hi Manish, Thank you for suggestion, it would be great if you could elaborate it, as i tried to search a lot but not getting appropriate camcorder in the market, so if you can suggest some model number or something. 

asked

Hi Rahul, In simplified terms, the shoe basically allows you to connect an microphone or an external light other than the one which is normally present. This will help you to connect other extra accessories which you might need in certain situations.  I would suggest you to go for Panasonic HC V770   -  Panasonic HC V770 It comes with a camera resolution of 12.76MP, video recording capabilities of 1920*1080px(Full HD) at 50fps. Also supports HDR recording.Has touchscreen features for easy accessibility. Hybrid Image Stabilizer to reduce unwanted camera shake that might come up in certain situations. Audio features are supplemented by a 5.1 ch surround system with stereo microphones.It's major feature is its twin camera which allows recording simultaneously . Just connect it with your smartphone and you will be able to have 2 simultaneous recordings. Also has an accessory shoe adapter, which will serve your purpose of extra mic accessories.

Sony HDR CX220E, Sony HDR CX405, Sony HDR PJ410

asked

Out of the above products, which is the best product in terms of all directions?

asked

Hi Abhinay, the Sony HDR PJ410   costs but its almost better than the other in almost every aspect in recording.

asked

Sony HDR CX220E - Officially out of stock, new production stopped. (Old stock still with old dealer.) Sony HDR PJ410 - Purchase only if you want 'Projector' feature. Sony HDR CX405 - is best! I recently purchased (3 Aug, 2015) from Authorized Sony Center.

asked

@Piyu. .. But CX405, Pixels : 2.9 i guess.. Will that do good??

asked

@Piyu : U said u bought Sony HDR CX405  . Can u please share the price of it??

asked

20990 (~21,000)

asked

Only purchased from this, http://www.sony.co.in/section/shop Otherwise warranty not applicable.

BEST LOW LIGHT CAMCORDER

asked

Lowest price proffesonal Camcorder

asked

Sony HDR CX405  is the best option for you in case you are searching for the best cheapest camcorder.