Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm)
70
Estimated Price Rs.95,349
FindYogi Index 1.76 (out of 5)

The product is too costly at current price. There are cheaper product with similar features available.

Also known as : Sony Alpha NEX 3 (18-55mm)

Key Features

  • 14.6 Megapixels
  • 28.12 mm Exmor APS HD CMOS pixels Sensor
  • ISO rating 200 - 1600
  • Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
  • Max shutter speed 1/4000 sec
  • Red Eye Reduction

Price of Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) in India

Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) price in India is Rs.95,349.

  • Price of Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) at Flipkart

    flipkart
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) at Infibeam

    Infibeam
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) at Shopclues

    shopclues
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) at Homeshop18

    homeshop18
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) at Snapdeal

    snapdeal
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) at Ebay

    ebay
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) at Amazon

    amazon
    Not Available

Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) Specifications

Sony NEX 3K (18-55mm) Specification and features are mentioned below. The specification are from the 7 seller(s) and other reliable sources

General
Type DSLR
Dimensions 117.2 x 62.6 x 33.4 mm
Weight 297 g
Image
Camera Resolution 14.6 MP
Video Resolution 1280 x 720 Pixels at 30 fps
ISO Rating 200 - 1600
White Balancing Auto, Daylight, Shade, Cloudy, Incandescent, Fluorescent, Flash, C. temp./Filter (2500- 9900k with 19-step Magenta/Green compensation)
Image Format JPEG (DCF Ver.2.0, Exif Ver.2.3, MPF Baseline compliant), RAW (Sony ARW 2.2 format), RAW & JPEG
Video Format MP4
Audio Formats MPEG-4 AAC-LC
Face Detection ✔ Up to 8 faces detectable automatically, Smile Shutter
Image Stablizer
Sensor
Sensor Type Exmor APS HD CMOS
Sensor Size 23.4 x 15.6 mm ( APS-C )
Image Ratio w:h 3:2, 16:9
Max Resolution 4592 x 3056 Pixels
Display
Display 3.0 inch Wide type TFT, Xtra Fine LCD with TruBlack Technology
Image Display Resolution 921.6K dots
View Finder
View Finder
Lens
Lens Type Sony E-Mount
Focal length 18 - 55 mm
Auto Focus ✔ Contrast Detect, Single Shot, Continuous
Manual Focus
Color Filter ✔ Primary (RGB) Color filter
Digital Zoom 1.1x 10x
Other Focus Features Sensitivity Range (EV0-20), MF Assist, Focus Area (Multi (25 points) / Center / Flexible spot selectable), Predictive control, Focus lock, Built-in AF illuminator
Photography Features
Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
Self Timer ✔ 2 or 10 sec
Shooting Modes Single-shot, Continuous shooting, Speed-priority continuous shooting, Self-timer
Metering ✔ Multi-segment, center-weighted, Spot Selectable
Camera Shutter Speed (Sec) 1/4000 s (Max) & 30 s (Min)
Flash
Built-In Flash
External Flash
Flash Mode Flash off, Autoflash, Fill-flash, Slow Sync., Rear Sync.
Connectivity
HDMI ✔ HDMI Mini, Type C
Microphone ✔ Built-in Stereo
USB Cable
Pictbridge ✔ Exif Print, Print Image Matching III, DPOF setting
Memory
Memory Card Type SD / SDHC / SDXC
Upgradable Memory
Battery
Battery Life 330
Battery Type Rechargeable battery pack NP-FW50
Power Supply Battery charger BC-VW1
Camera Features
Operating System Windows(R) XP 4 SP3, Windows Vista(R) SP2, Windows 7, Mac OS X (v10.3-v10.6)
Dust Reduction ✔ Charge protection coating on low-pass filter and electro-magnetic vibration
Red Eye Reduction
Sync Terminal ✔ 1/160 sec
Continuous Shot ✔ Continuous mode: max. 2.3 fps, Speed-priority continuous mode: max 7 fps
Additional Features Built-in Speaker, Image Orientation, Slide Show, Long Exposure Noise Reduction, Grid Line, Shooting Tips, Help Guide, P-TTL metering Flash Control, 4 Sec. Recycling Time, Flash Guide No. (7), Flash Coverage (16mm), Flash Compensation ( +/- 2EV in 1/3 EV steps )

I Am Looking For A Camera That I Can Use For Casual Photography.

asked

I do not have much knowledge about camera and photography. would like to buy a camera within price range of Rs. 25,000 - 35000. I am looking for a camera that is stable and is suited for a beginner. I am looking for a camera that is sturdy for the less sensitive beginner. I would prefer a camera which comes with extra lense

asked

Hi Noufal,
You can go for the  Nikon D5200 (Body Only)   It is one of the best models to have come out from the Nikon camp targeted at the entry-level consumer.
resolution of 24.7MP
frame rate of 5fps
runs on CMOS sensor Add the basic kit lens ( 18-55mm ) along with this model and you are good to go. Watch lots of youtube videos and try to understand how exposure, aperture and shutter speed are related with each other. 

asked

Dear Sir, 

hank you so much, Your input was really helpful. I was suggested the same by a few of other people also. 
Thank you for your help and support. 
Noufal

Nikon D5100 (af 18-55mm) + (af 55-200mm) Or Sony Hx300

asked

I have these 2 offers with nearly the same price which one i have 2 buy i only just to take wonderful photo to my family and baby so which one i have to buy

asked

If you have not made a decision yet its a easy choice to go for advance point and shoot Sony hx300 rather than D5100 entry level DSLR. DSLR makes more sense when you are already a pro in using camera and you exactly know what lens and what setting to use for best image. For Family outings and occasions Advance point and shoot is the safest best! Your question made me smile Best Wishes for the baby!