Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm)
76
Estimated Price Rs.29,990
FindYogi Index 4.77 (out of 5)

The current price of the product looks pretty affordable to buy at. Our experts have better products to recommend.

Also known as : Sony NEX 3NL (16-50 mm)

Key Features

  • 16.1 Megapixels
  • 28.21 mm Exmor APS HD CMOS pixels Sensor
  • ISO rating 200 - 16000
  • Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
  • Max shutter speed 1/4000 sec
  • Face Detection

Price of Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) in India

Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) price in India is Rs.29,990.

  • Price of Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) at Flipkart

    flipkart
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) at Infibeam

    Infibeam
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) at Shopclues

    shopclues
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) at Homeshop18

    homeshop18
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) at Snapdeal

    snapdeal
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) at Ebay

    ebay
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) at Amazon

    amazon
    Not Available

Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) Specifications

Sony NEX 3N (16-50 mm) Specification and features are mentioned below. The specification are from the 7 seller(s) and other reliable sources

General
Type Mirrorless
Dimensions 109.9 x 62 x 34.6 mm
Weight 269 g
Image
Camera Resolution 16.1 MP
Video Resolution 1920 x 1080 Pixels at 30 fps
ISO Rating 200 - 16000
White Balancing Auto, Daylight, Shade, Cloudy, Incandescent, Fluorescent, Flash, Custom
Image Format JPEG (Fine, Standard), RAW (Sony ARW 2.3 format), RAW + JPEG
Video Format AVCHD, MP4, AVCHD 2.0 / MPEG-4 AVC / H.264
Audio Formats Dolby Digital (AC-3) / MPEG-4 AAC-LC
Face Detection
Sensor
Sensor Type Exmor APS HD CMOS
Sensor Size 23.5 x 15.6 mm ( APS-C )
Image Ratio w:h 16:9, 3:2
Max Resolution 4912 x 3264 Pixels
Display
Display 3 inch TFT LCD Monitor
Image Display Resolution 460.8K dots
Lens
Lens Type Sony E-mount Lens
Focal length 16 - 50 mm
Auto Focus ✔ Contrast Detect AF, Single Shot, Continuous
Manual Focus
Color Filter ✔ Primary (RGB) Color Filter
Digital Zoom 4x
Other Focus Features Focus Area (Multi Point (25 points)/Center-weighted/Flexible Spot), Tracking Focus, Focus lock, Built-in AF illuminator (Distance: approx. 0.3m-3.0m with E PZ16-50mm F3.5-5.6 OSS attached)
Photography Features
Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
Self Timer ✔ 2 and 10 sec
Shooting Modes Anti-motion Blur, Sports Mode, Sunset, Night Portrait, Handheld Twilight, Night View, Macro, Portrait Mode, Landscape, Single-shot, Continuous Shooting, Speed Priority Continuous Shooting, Self-timer, Bracketing
Metering ✔ Multi-segment, Center Weighted, Spot
Camera Shutter Speed (Sec) 1/4000 s (Max) & 30 s (Min)
Flash
Built-In Flash
External Flash
Flash Mode Flash Off, Autoflash, Fill-flash, Slow Sync, Rear Sync
Connectivity
HDMI ✔ Type D Micro HDMI
Microphone ✔ Stereo
USB Cable
Pictbridge ✔ Exif Print, Print Image Matching III, DPOF setting
Memory
Memory Card Type SD / SDHC / SDXC / Stick PRO Duo, Stick PRO-HG Duo, Stick XC-HG Duo
Upgradable Memory
Battery
Battery Life 480
Battery Type Li-ion Rechargeable Battery
Power Supply AC Adaptor AC-PW20
Camera Features
Operating System Windows XP SP3, Windows Vista SP2, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8, Mac OS X v10.5 10.8
Supported Language 17
Sync Terminal ✔ 1/160 sec
Continuous Shot ✔ 2.5 fps
Additional Features Exposure Modes (iAUTO, Superior Auto, Programmed AE (P), Aperture Priority (A), Shutter-speed Priority (S), Manual (M), Sweep Panorama, Scene Selection, Scene Selection (Portrait, Landscape, Macro, Sports action, Sunset, Night portrait, Night view, Hand-held Twilight, Anti Motion Blur), Brightness Control Manual (5 Steps Between -2 and ), Sunny Weather Mode, Adjustable Angle upto 180, Histogram, Real-time Image Adjustment, Other Features (3 Steps Smile Shutter Selectable, MF Assist, Shooting Tips, Help Guide), Electronically-controlled Shutter Type, Vertical-traverse, Focal-plane, Playback (Single, 6/12 Frame Index View, Enlarged Display Mode, Panorama (Standard): 19x, Panorama (Wide): 29x, Image Orientation (On / Off

Multipurpose Camera

asked

Hi, I am no photographer and I use the camera in automatic mode. I am in the market looking to buy a camera which I can take it for my 3 week Nepal trek in higher altitudes and also use it while with the family trips or in house. I am not looking for DSLR and am confused between Bridge cameras, mirrorless camers and point and shoot cameras. Among bridge cameras which I am looking at are Sony DSC HX400V (I like the GPS option) and Panasonic FZ200 vs basic mirrorless cameras such as Sony Nex 3nl vs Nikon 1 V1 vs Olympus E-PL3. I was also looking at RX100 model in point and shoot and Canon GX1. When I look at bridge camers, people say that the picture quality is bad as it will have smaller sensor but not sure if I should go for mirrorless camera or something like GX1 or RX100 ? As I said earlier, I will not be playing with those settings, just the basic ones. Is there any other camera which you would recommend ? Your answer is much appreciated. Thanks, Manzey zemugap@gmail.com

asked

Mirrorless are really easy with settings, specially Nikon V1 it is made for the people who like to click more and play less with settings. It gives lot of flexibility in terms of lenses if you really wish to change lens, and its cheaper than EPL3, gives great bang of buck with high speed 1200 fps video and 60 fps photo which means you can really click slow motion video as well. also Epl3 can take 3-d photos Talking about bridge cameras, they can be pretty usefull as well but since the sensor size is small they do not really match mirror-less in terms of image quality. I s=would suggest that if you pocket allow go for mirrorless like nikon v1 or probabbly v2 ( since it is launched).