Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm)
85
Estimated Price Rs.1,05,349
FindYogi Index 4.89 (out of 5)

The current price of the product looks pretty affordable to buy at. Our experts have better products to recommend.

Also known as : Sony Alpha NEX 5TL (16-50mm)

Key Features

  • 16.7 Megapixels
  • 28.21 mm Exmor APS HD CMOS pixels Sensor
  • ISO rating 100 - 25600
  • Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
  • Max shutter speed 1/4000 sec
  • Red Eye Reduction

Price of Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) in India

Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) price in India is Rs.1,05,349.

  • Price of Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) at Flipkart

    flipkart
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) at Infibeam

    Infibeam
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) at Shopclues

    shopclues
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) at Homeshop18

    homeshop18
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) at Snapdeal

    snapdeal
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) at Ebay

    ebay
    Not Available

  • Price of Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) at Amazon

    amazon
    Not Available

Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) Specifications

Sony NEX 5T (16-50mm) Specification and features are mentioned below. The specification are from the 7 seller(s) and other reliable sources

General
Type Mirrorless
Dimensions 110.8 x 58.8 x 38.9 mm
Weight 276 g
Image
Camera Resolution 16.7 MP
Video Resolution 1920 x 1080 Pixels
ISO Rating 100 - 25600
White Balancing Auto WB, Daylight, Shade, Cloudy, Incandescent, Fluorescent, Flash, Custom
Image Format JPEG (Fine, Standard), RAW (Sony ARW 2.3 format), RAW + JPEG
Video Format AVCHD, MP4
Audio Formats Dolby Digital (AC-3) 2ch/MPEG-4 AAC-LC 2ch
Face Detection ✔ Up to 8 faces detectable automatically, Smile Shutter
Image Stablizer
Sensor
Sensor Type Exmor APS HD CMOS
Sensor Size 23.5 x 15.6 mm ( APS-C )
Image Ratio w:h 3:2, 16:9
Max Resolution 4912 x 3264 Pixels
Processor BIONZ
Display
Display 3.0 inch Wide Type TFT LCD
Touch Screen
Image Display Resolution 921.6K dots
View Finder
View Finder ✔ Electronic Viewfinder, Live View, Tilting Articulated LCD
Lens
Lens Type Sony E (NEX)
Focal length 16 - 50 mm (35 mm Equivalent to 24 - 75 mm)
Auto Focus ✔ Contrast Detect, Phase Detect, Multi-Area, Center, Selective Single Point, Tracking, Single, Continuous, Touch, Face Detection, Live View
Manual Focus
Digital Zoom 4x
Other Focus Features Focal Length Multiplier (1.5x), No. Of Focus Points (25), Tracking Focus, Predictive control, Focus lock, Eye-Start AF, Built-in AF illuminator
Photography Features
Aperture Range F3.5 (W) - F5.6 (T)
Self Timer ✔ 2 or 10 sec
Shooting Modes Single-shot, Continuous shooting, Speed Priority Continuous shooting, Self-timer, Bracketing, Remote Cdr
Metering ✔ Multi-segment, center-weighted, spot
Camera Shutter Speed (Sec) 1/4000 s (Max) & 30 s (Min)
Flash
Built-In Flash
External Flash ✔ Accessory Port
Flash Mode Auto, On, Off, Red-Eye, Slow Sync, Rear Curtain, Fill-in
Connectivity
HDMI ✔ HDMI Mini, Type C
Microphone ✔ Built-in Stereo
USB Cable
Wi-Fi
Pictbridge ✔ Exif Print, Print Image Matching III, DPOF setting
Memory
Memory Card Type SD / SDHC / SDXC
Upgradable Memory
Battery
Battery Life 330
Battery Type Rechargeable battery pack NP-FW50
Power Supply AC Adaptor AC-PW20
Camera Features
Operating System Windows XP 7 SP3, Windows Vista 8 SP2, Windows 7 SP1, Windows 8, Mac OS X (v10.5-v10.8
Dust Reduction ✔ Charge protection coating on optical filter and ultrasonic vibration mechanism
Red Eye Reduction
Sync Terminal ✔ 1/160 sec
Continuous Shot ✔ Continuous mode: max. 3 fps, Speed Priority Continuous shooting: max. 10 fps
Additional Features NFC Enabled, PlayMemories Camera Apps, Subject/Scene Mode, Shutter Priority, Aperture Priority, Manual Exposure Mode

Nikon Canon Or Even Sony Would Do

asked

Budget-40k confused with these brand wars sony alpha 58 looks good but is this worth or should I go for Nikon or canon

asked

You can either go with Nikon or Canon mainly because in a budget of 40k future upgradablity of lens would matter. Canon and Nikon have the widest option of lens for future upgrades.